Events

all events

The 6th Annual Jewish Genealogy Conference

09 November 2010

The Sixth Annual Jewish Genealogy Conference will be held at Beit Hatfutsot on November 9 2010.

 

Jewish Families Migration Split

 

 

Program:

 

8:15-9:30  Registration and Gathering 

 

09:30-10:30 Opening Session (Bnai Zion auditorium);  Opening Remarks, Greetings, Israel Genealogical Society YAKIR Awards;  Dr. Arie Morgenstern: Some features regarding the Jewish Aliyot to Eretz – Yisrael in the 19th  Century  [Heb] 


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:45  Ms. Rosemary Eshel and Rabbi Shalom Bronstein: From Castile to Fez, Jerusalem to Cairo, Manchester and places in between- Gagin/Gaguine - A rabbinical family. [EN]

       
11:00-11:45  Mr. Ilan Guy: Subotnics immigration from Russia – founders of Eretz-Yisrael  Agriculture infrastructure. [Heb]

 

11:00-11:45  Beit Hatfutsot Databases Workshop - Haim Ghiuzeli, director of Databases   

 

11:45 - 12:30 Ms. Rose A. Feldman: A three way split: What caused it? [EN]

 

11:45 - 12:30  Mr. Uri Cohen Harounoff: Mashad "Anusim"- jadid-e-islam as Pioneers in Eretz Yisrael [Heb]
 

 

11:45 - 12:30  Beit Hatfutsot Databases Workshop - Haim Ghiuzeli, director of Databases   


12:30-13:30 Lunch Break 


13:30-14:15  Dr. Kenneth Collins: Scotland and Eretz Yisrael: Aspects of  a Family Saga [EN] 
 

13:30-14:15  Dr. Menachem Keren-Krantz: The Jews of Maramaros - Ultra -Orthodox farmers' Aliyah . [Heb] 

 

13:30-14:15  Beit Hatfutsot Databases Workshop - Haim Ghiuzeli, director of Databases   

 

14:15-15:00  Mr. Sidney Corcos: Jewish immigration from Mogador (Morrocco) to England during the 19-20 centuries. [Heb]
 

 

14:15-15:00  Prof. Stephen Sussman: Sussman, Zisman,Levin Family Migration [EN] 
 

14:15-15:00  Beit Hatfutsot Databases Workshop - Haim Ghiuzeli, director of Databases

 

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break 

 

15:30-16:15  Dr. Shai Srougo: Push and pull factors in the episode of Jewish maritime workers migrating from Thessaloniki to Israel [Heb] 

 

15:30-16:15  Dr. Lea Teicher: Aliyah and branches of Just [EN] 
 

16:15-17:00   Dr. Esther Yankelevitch: Kurd Jews meeting with the reality of immigration in the beginning of the 20th Century. [Heb] 

 

16:15-17:00  Dr. Rose Lerer Cohen: Lithuania - South Africa - Israel: A Glimpse into South African Immigration  to Israel -The Southern African Oral History Project. [En] 

    
17:00-18:00 Closing Session.  Lawyer Ohad Levi-Zaloscer: The Levi Family – Immigration Stories [Heb] ; Dr. Lea Haber Gedalia - Concluding Remarks. [Heb] 


 

 

For details and registration, please visit the Israel Genealogical Society website.

 

 

Date
09 November 2010